Results for January 2022 on

  • VAC Cross Country Championships and Masters Open race, Wimbledon Common, 22 January 2022 26-01-22
  • Men’s Surrey League Cross Country, Richmond Park, 15 January 2022 16-01-22


VAC Cross Country Championships and Masters Open race, Wimbledon Common, 22 January 2022


The start with race winner Richard McDowell (77), 2nd place Chris Loudon (67) and 3rd place Micah Evans (40) to the fore

 
Richard McDowell and Anna Garnier                                        
Gina Galbraith, Women's Champion

 
Richard McDowell, Winner                                        
Chris Loudon holds off Micah Evans

 
Gina Coulson                                                              
Rosemary Lewis

 
Vic Maughn                                                 Penelope Cummings

Above photos from Cliff Hide. Cliff has more photos and is happy to supply J-Peg copies to competitors.
Email him at 
 cliffhide10@aol.com

Here are the Final Results.

Here are the Results Showing The Medallists

Veterans AC Cross Country Championships and Masters Open race, Wimbledon Common, 22 January 2022
Place Time Bib First Name Last Name Age Group Age Gp pos. VAC medal Open medal Club
1 25:49 77 Richard McDowell M40 1 Gold VAC
2 26:37 67 Chris Loudon M35 1 Gold VAC
3 26:46 40 Micah Evans M40 2 Silver Blackheath & Bromley H AC
4 27:17 34 Mike Cummings M35 2 Silver VAC
5 28:29 109 Mark Tennyson M55 1 Gold VAC
6 28:49 81 Oliver Morrison M45 1 Gold VAC
7 29:04 92 Justin Reid M50 1 Gold Hercules Wimbledon AC
8 29:25 14 Rich Berry M45 2 Silver VAC
9 30:34 105 David Smith M50 2 Silver Midland Masters AC
10 30:45 16 Terry Booth M55 2 Silver VAC
11 31:06 87 Tim Perkins M35 3 Bronze Fulham Running Club
12 31:11 91 Jonathan Ratcliffe M50 3 Bronze Southern Counties Vets AC
13 31:12 2 Felix Allen M45 3 Bronze VAC
14 31:16 43 Gina Galbraith W45 1 Gold VAC
15 31:17 96 Steve Roberts M55 3 Bronze VAC
16 31:41 18 Mike Boyle M60 1 Gold VAC
17 31:57 53 Mohamud Haile M50 4 Herne Hill Harriers
18 31:58 76 Susan McDonald W50 1 Gold VAC
19 32:06 102 John Shaw M60 2 Silver Ranheim Idrettslag
20 32:24 27 Trevor Chilton M50 5 Herne Hill Harriers
21 32:29 115 Frank Womelsdorf M40 3 Bronze Serpentine RC
22 32:35 17 Andy Bowen M55 4 VAC
23 32:43 15 Lydia Birch W35 1 Gold Epsom Oddballs RC
24 32:45 36 Simon Danciger M55 5 VAC
25 33:08 13 Rachel Berry W50 2 Silver VAC
26 33:17 78 Becky Mcnicholas W45 2 Silver Epsom Oddballs RC
27 33:31 97 Andrew Robinson M55 6 VAC
28 33:39 54 Peter Hall M60 3 Silver VAC
29 33:43 82 Robert Nagorski M55 7 Herne Hill Harriers
30 33:47 10 Denise Barnett W50 3 Bronze Thames Hare & Hounds
31 33:49 57 Tony Harran M60 4 Bronze VAC
32 34:17 24 Tom Cheetham M55 8 VAC
33 34:30 74 Victor Maughn M55 9 VAC
34 34:32 33 Anna Critchlow W50 4 Bronze VAC
35 34:52 56 Adam Hammond M50 6 Epsom Oddballs RC
36 35:19 103 Andrew Simms M55 10 VAC
37 35:32 31 Chloe Constantine W50 5 VAC
38 35:43 116 Lucy Woolhouse W60 1 Gold VAC
39 36:00 61 Mark Johnston M35 4 Epsom Oddballs RC
40 36:03 111 Estle Viljoen W50 6 VAC
41 36:28 95 Duncan Rimmer M45 4 VAC
42 36:34 68 Pippa Major W55 1 Gold VAC
43 36:35 106 Julian Spencer-Wood M70 1 Gold VAC
44 37:00 66 Rosemary Lewis W55 2 Silver VAC
45 37:02 60 Paul Jackson M45 5 Epsom Oddballs RC
46 37:05 11 John Barron M65 1 Gold VAC
47 37:17 5 Tom Armstrong M60 5 VAC
48 37:53 47 Gareth George M50 7 VAC
49 38:06 49 Peter Giles M75 1 Gold VAC
50 38:15 71 Alexandra Marginean W35 2 Silver Herne Hill Harriers
51 38:33 101 Mary Setyabule W50 7 VAC
52 38:38 65 Graham Laylee M60 6 VAC
53 38:40 44 Anna Garnier W65 1 Gold VAC
54 39:04 50 Lee Goddard M60 7 Epsom Oddballs RC
55 39:16 70 Paul Mann M55 11 Crystal Palace Fun Runners
56 39:23 69 Michael Mann M70 2 Silver VAC
57 39:38 7 Nicky Atkins W55 3 Bronze VAC
58 39:42 63 Glen Keegan M55 12 VAC
59 39:56 114 Lynn Wilson W60 2 Silver VAC
60 39:56 89 Stephen Plested M70 3 Bronze VAC
61 40:08 112 Dave West M60 8 VAC
62 40:10 117 Liz Young W40 1 Gold Hardley Runners
63 40:14 46 Helen Geldert W55 4 Thames Hare & Hounds
64 40:32 21 Gary Budinger M60 9 VAC
65 40:41 3 Julia Anderson W45 3 Bronze Crystal Palace Fun Runners
66 40:51 38 Peter Dry M65 2 Silver Epsom Oddballs RC
67 40:52 52 David Greenfield M65 3 Silver VAC
68 40:58 94 Malcolm Renyard M75 2 Silver Hardley Runners
69 41:07 55 Peter Hamilton M70 4 Southern Counties Vets AC
70 41:27 26 Michael Child M60 10 Epsom Oddballs RC
71 41:42 51 Roger Green M70 5 VAC
72 41:43 104 Mike Smith M70 6 Hardley Runners
73 42:05 75 Ian McCarthy M65 4 Bronze VAC
74 42:15 32 Gina Coulson W60 3 Bronze VAC
75 42:19 20 William Brook M45 6 Southern Counties Vets AC
76 42:25 110 Patricia Thomas W55 5 VAC
77 42:31 48 Jane Georghiou W65 2 Silver VAC
78 42:47 1 Sarah Allen W55 6 VAC
79 42:50 12 Alison Beck W55 7 Herne Hill Harriers
80 43:10 62 Carol Jones W60 4 VAC
81 43:28 9 Anthony Austin M65 5 VAC
82 43:55 83 Paul Newby M75 3 Bronze Thames Hare & Hounds
83 44:05 35 Penelope Cummings W45 4 Silver Herne Hill Harriers
84 45:00 80 Margaret Moody W70 1 Gold VAC
85 45:37 84 Eibhlin Ní Bhrádaigh W40 2 Silver Herne Hill Harriers
86 45:44 4 Mick Anglim M70 7 South West Veterans AC
87 47:06 39 Martin Evans M70 8 VAC
88 48:39 22 Ron Carr M70 9 VAC
89 48:40 85 Bill O'Connor M75 4 Silver VAC
90 49:15 25 Jennifer Child W55 8 Epsom Oddballs RC
91 50:01 107 Ian Strong M60 11 VAC
92 50:21 98 Annie Ross W70 2 Silver VAC
93 50:49 45 Martin Garrett M65 6 VAC
 


Men’s Surrey League Cross Country, Richmond Park, 15 January 2022


Carey Gray (2119) and Dean Saliba (2147), with John Barron (2103) and Clive Walker (2142) in the background, packing well

 
John Barron (2103) and Peter Giles (2118)                                                                        
Peter Hall (2120)

Photos by Helen Davies and Ros Tabor

Another great turn-out of 19 VAC men tackled a hilly, slippery, course at Richmond Park, starting and finishing near Sheen Gate.

Provisional results indicate that VAC's "A" team finished 10th out of the 14 clubs in Division Four. Overall, VAC is still 9th after three matches.

The full provisional results are on the Surrey League website

VAC Placings, Division Four, Richmond Park
Pos. Time Name Age Group
41 32:42 Malcolm Davies M50
44 32:56 Chris Ness M50
74 35:26 Tony Harran M60
81 35:46 Peter Hall M60
87 36:10 Vic Maughn M55
118 38:25 Andy Mitchelson M50
121 38:51 Bruce McLaren M55
131 39:17 Peter Giles M75
132 39:21 John Barron M65
136 39:45 Chris Lee M60
138 39:59 Dean Saliba M40
148 40:58 Mike Mann M70
151 41:57 Carey Gray M60
152 41:57 Clive Walker M60
154 42:06 Edward Skinner M65
158 42:46 Dave West M60
162 43:42 Gary Budinger M60
170 45:25 Andy Murray M65
180 55:32 Ian Strong M60
181 finishers (357 in combined race)
Division Four Team Results at Richmond Park
Overall Pos. 
3 matches
1 Holland Sports AC 155 1
2 London City Runners 423 2
3 Elmbridge 431 4
4 Optima Racing Team 528 6
5 Lingfield Running Club 559 5
6 Tadworth 561 3
7 Runnymede 643 7
8 Collingwood 776 8
9 British Airways 825 10
10 VAC 852 9
11 Horley Harriers 911 12
12 Windrush 915.5 11
13 Dulwich Park Runners 1037.5 14
14 Epsom Oddballs 1253 13