Results for July 2019 on

  • Veterans AC 5km Road Race and Race Walk Championships, 9 July 2019, Battersea Park 11-07-19

Results for January to June 2019  here...


Veterans AC 5km Road Race and Race Walk Championships, 9 July 2019, Battersea Park


The start

 
Richard Tomlinson, race winner, leads Robin Jones and Ian Johnston                                       
Hannah Roberts, first woman

 
Penelope Cummings, VAC walk champion                                  
Lucy Woolhouse, W55 course record

 
Bob Bradbury, top ranked M65                                           
Peter Giles, M75 course record

Above photos from Cliff Hide. Cliff has more photos and is happy to supply J-Peg copies to competitors.
Email him at 
cliffhide10@aol.com

 

5km Road Race
Race Position Time Name Age Group Age Gp Position VAC Medal BMAF/Guest Medal  First Claim Club
1 16:28 Richard Tomlinson M50 1 Gold Medway & Maidstone AC
2 16:39 Robin Jones M45 1 Gold Herne Hill Harriers
3 16:43 Ian Johnston M50 2 Silver Veterans AC
4 16:51 Martin Murray M50 3 Bronze New Marske Harriers Club
5 16:55 Terry Booth M50 4 Bronze Guildford & Godalming AC
6 17:05 Sam Rahman M35 1 Gold Ilford AC
7 17:07 Jonathan Ratcliffe M50 5 Herne Hill Harriers
8 17:10 Bob Bradbury M65 1 Gold Woking AC
9 17:32 Matthew Woodman M40 1 Gold Orion Harriers
10 17:43 Gavin Mackay M45 2 Silver Petts Wood Runners
11 17:44 Matthew Munro M40 2 Gold Herne Hill Harriers
12 17:48 Stephen Philcox M50 6 Ilford AC
13 17:49 Chris de Mauny M35 2 Silver Walton AC
14 17:54 Graham Smith M45 3 Bronze St Albans Striders
15 17:59 Gareth Morris M35 3 Bronze Wycombe Phoenix
16 18:24 Denis Gorman M40 3 Bronze London Frontrunners
17 18:25 Malcolm Davies M50 7 The Stragglers Running Club
18 18:32 Graeme Drysdale M50 8 Striders of Croydon
19 18:38 James Ward M40 4 Silver Herne Hill Harriers
20 18:47 Paul Mccrone M50 8 Kent AC
21 18:50 Philip Cross M55 1 Gold Woking AC
22 19:01 Darren Franks M50 9 Hercules Wimbledon AC
23 19:09 Martin Daoud M55 2 Silver Ealing Southall & Midd AC
24 19:29 Hannah Roberts W35 1 Gold Petts Wood Runners
25 19:39 Lucy Woolhouse W55 1 Gold Veterans AC
26 19:42 Tom Cheetham M50 10 Hercules Wimbledon AC
27 19:45 Helen Pool W45 1 Gold Reading Roadrunners
28 19:55 Richard Pitt M65 2 Gold Thames Hare & Hounds
29 19:57 Nigel Burnell M60 1 Gold Veterans AC
30 20:01 Peter Hall M60 2 Silver West 4 Harriers
31 20:12 Terry O'Neill M65 3 Silver Belgrave Harriers
32 20:28 Peter Giles M75 1 Gold Hercules Wimbledon AC
33 20:54 Helen Davies W45 2 Silver The Stragglers Running Club
34 20:58 Julian Spencer-Wood M65 4 Bronze Kent AC
35 21:01 Tony Harran M55 3 Bronze Herne Hill Harriers
36 21:45 Carlie Qirem W35 2 Gold Ilford AC
37 21:49 Patricia Thomas W50 1 Gold Ealing Southall & Midd AC
38 21:55 Pippa Major W50 2 Silver South London Harriers
39 21:55 Cliff Cole M60 3 Bronze Veterans AC
40 21:57 Lloyd Bevan M55 4 Serpentine
41 22:02 Jim Brown M70 1 Gold Woking AC
42 22:19 Lynn Wilson W60 1 Gold Ealing Southall & Midd AC
43 22:27 Andrew Gardiner M60 4 Kent AC
44 22:31 Ian McCarthy M60 5 Cambridge Harriers
45 22:43 Soraya Bux W40 1 Gold Handy Cross Runners
46 22:52 Anthony Young M50 11 Ilford AC
47 23:23 Liam O'Hare M70 2 Silver Barnet & District AC
48 23:36 Ian Mursell M65 5 Veterans AC
49 23:51 Carol Jones W60 2 Silver Ealing Southall & Midd AC
50 23:56 David Hallson M65 6 Road Runners Club
51 24:38 Tony Austin M60 6 Hercules Wimbledon AC
52 24:40 Piers Keenleyside M60 7 Ealing Eagles
53 25:07 Penny Elliott W75 1 Gold Waverley Harriers
54 25:11 Marion Rayner W65 1 Gold West 4 Harriers
55 25:46 Doug Milsom M80 1 Gold Hillingdon AC
56 25:55 Martin Wilson M65 7 Ealing Southall & Midd AC
57 26:25 Julia Galea W60 3 Bronze Ilford AC
58 27:03 Rob Sargent M65 8 Ilford AC
59 27:28 Richard Hammerson M75 2 Silver Reading Roadrunners
60 27:42 Cliff Collins M80 2 Silver Veterans AC
61 27:46 Karen Samuel W55 2 Silver Kent AC
62 27:54 Bill O'Connor M70 3 Bronze Queens Park Harriers
63 28:31 Maurice Marchant M70 4 Tonbridge
64 28:39 Alan Davidson M70 5 Liss Runners
65 29:34 Joe Aspinall M80 3 Bronze Veterans AC
66 32:27 Edwin Bartlett M70 6 Veterans AC
67 32:28 Ann Bath W70 1 Gold 26.2 Road Runners Club
68 32:41 Peter Torre M75 3 Bronze Veterans AC
69 35:31 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles M85 1 Gold Sevenoaks AC
70 43:47 Brian Shave M85 2 Silver Herne Hill Harriers

5k Race Walk Championships
Category B
Race Permit No: RWA9041-3

The third fixture of the season had an attendance in line with past experience on a cloudy evening giving an ideal temperature for racing once again.

There had been many VAC 5k championships previously in conjunction with other organisers’ races, but this first stand-alone event made Penelope Cummings from AFD a new VAC championship winner.

Runner up Dan Maskell from Surrey Walking Club won for the men and continued his success from the 5 mile championships the previous month.

The overall winner for the second month running was Belgrave’s Stefano Zennaro, who also chopped over two minutes off his PB which is becoming a habit, more remarkable given that Stefano does not come from a running or walking background.

Maureen Noel also from Belgrave and Tom Casserley did their usual respectable times; a personal best from Tom by about 20 seconds.

RESULTS
1 Stefano Zennaro (G)   M45 Belgrave 26:42
2 Penelope Cummings [1] W40 AFD 28:14
3 Maureen Noel [1] W55 Belgrave 32:04
4 Dan Maskell [1] M70 Surrey WC 32:22
5 Tom Casserley [1] M80 Enfield 34:18
6 David Hoben [1]    M65 Surrey WC 34:55
7 Paul King [2] M65 Belgrave 35:03
8 Shaun Lightman [1] M75 Surrey WC 37:12
DNF Peter Hannell M75 Surrey WC

Square brackets denote championship placing

Officials:
Clerk of Course: Dennis Williams
Starter: Dennis Williams
Timekeepers: Don Turner, Cate Berry
Recorders: Carl Lawton, Ian Isherwood, Andy Murray, Anna Garnier
Walk Judge: John Hall
Entries: David Hoben, Maggie Statham, Anna Garnier
Marshal: Martin Berry
Drinks station: Alison Jones
Results: David Hoben, Maggie Statham, Anna Garnier, Cate Berry
Photography: Cliff Hide
First Aid: Alison Jones