Results for July 2018 on

  •  VAC 5km Road Race Championships and 5M Race Walk, 10 July 2018, Battersea Park 14-07-18 

Results for January to June 2018  here...


VAC 5km Road Race Championships and 5M Race Walk, 10 July 2018, Battersea Park

 
Martin Daoud, Wilton Grey                                       
Bill O'Connor
Above photos from Jeremy Hemming

 
Lynn Wilson leads Trevor Solomon and Carol Jones           
Tony Austin (114), Edmond Simpson, M80 Gold

  
Julie Gillender                                                   
Ian Richards, Race Walk winner

 
Race Walkers, John Hall, Stefano Zennaro                          Liam O'Hare, M70 Gold
Above photos from Cate Berry

5km Road Race
Race Position Time Name Age Group Age Gp Position VAC Medal First Claim Club
1 15:56 Chris Bird (Guest) M35 1 Chichester
2 17:01 Andy Weir M50 1 Gold Thames Hare & Hounds
3 17:03 Ian Johnston M50 2 Silver VAC
4 17:16 Stephen Philcox M50 3 Bronze Ilford AC
5 17:18 Martin Murray (NEMAA) M50 4 New Marske Harriers
6 17:29 Jamie McLoughlin M40 1 Gold Walton AC
7 17:31 Robin Jones M45 1 Gold Herne Hill Harriers
8 17:33 Daniel Longhurst (Guest) M35 2 Cambridge Harriers
9 17:41 Gavin Mackay M45 2 Silver Petts Wood Runners
10 18:00 Gary Coombes M45 3 Bronze Ilford AC
11 18:17 Jamie Giles M35 3 Gold Serpentine Runners
12 18:23 Denis Gorman (Guest) M40 2 London FrontRunners
13 19:14 Ian Kitching M65 1 Gold SLH
14 19:15 Hannah Roberts (SCVAC) W35 1 Petts Wood Runners
15 19:34 Byron McKinney (Guest) M40 3 Tiverton
16 20:14 Rohan Alexander (Guest) M50 5 Ilford AC
17 20:22 Peter Hall M60 1 Gold West 4 Harriers
18 20:26 Lucy Woolhouse W55 1 Gold VAC
19 20:38 Martin Daoud M55 1 Gold Ealing Southall & Midd
20 20:48 Wilton Grey (Guest) M60 2 Ealing Southall & Midd
21 20:54 Richard Pitt M60 3 Silver Thames Hare & Hounds
22 21:01 Terry O'Neill M65 2 Silver Belgrave Harriers
23 21:20 Davyd Michell (NMAC) M40 4 Helsby Running Club
24 21:23 Tony Harran M55 2 Silver Herne Hill Harriers
25 21:24 Mike Mann M65 3 Bronze Dulwich Runners
26 22:18 Liam O'Hare M70 1 Gold Barnet & District
27 22:54 Roger Green M70 2 Silver Woodford Green
28 23:02 Stephen Parker M60 4 Bronze Ilford AC
29 23:10 David Hallson (Guest) M65 4 Road Runners Club
30 23:22 Jacqui Reid W50 1 Gold Metropolitan Police
31 23:32 Trevor Solomon M65 5 VAC
32 23:33 Caroline Helder W55 2 Silver Wimbledon Windmilers
33 23:42 Trevor Robinson M45 4 Ilford AC
34 24:01 Lynn Wilson W60 1 Gold Ealing Southall & Midd
35 24:07 Carol Jones W60 2 Silver Ealing Southall & Midd
36 24:26 Colin Harris (Guest) M60 5 Wimbledon Windmilers
37 24:48 Martin Wilson M65 6 Ealing Southall & Midd
38 24:51 Edmond Simpson M80 1 Gold Overton Harriers
39 24:54 Michael Johnson M75 1 Gold Thames Hare & Hounds
40 25:06 Tony Austin M60 6 Hercules Wimbledon
41 25:55 Rob Sargent M60 7 Ilford AC
42 26:26 Honey Boo (Guest) W45 1 Unattached
43 26:34 Phil Kelvin (Guest) W65 1 Serpentine Runners
44 27:04 Donna Richards W50 2 Silver SLH
45 27:17 Martin Lippitt M65 7 Trent Park Running Club
46 27:31 Alan Davidson M70 3 Bronze Liss Runners
47 27:56 Doris Gaga W50 3 Bronze Ilford AC
48 28:12 Maurice Marchant M65 8 Tonbridge AC
49 28:15 Joe Aspinall M80 2 Silver VAC
50 28:19 David Moorekite (SCVAC) M75 2 Larkfield AC
51 28:43 Cliff Collins M80 3 Bronze VAC
52 31:04 Bill O'Connor M70 4 Queens Park Harriers
53 31:09 Julie Gillender W50 4 Ilford AC
54 32:02 Anne Lippitt W60 3 Bronze Trent Park Running Club
55 32:09 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles M85 1 Gold Sevenoaks AC
56 33:11 Pam Jones W80 1 Gold Ilford AC
57 33:48 Ed Bartlett M70 5 VAC

Near-perfect conditions produced fast times including a sub-16 minute All-Comers’ record for the 5km course. Chris Bird, a guest from Chichester AC, blazed round in 15:56, well inside the previous record of 16:17 set by Richard Tomlinson in 2014. There was an epic battle for second place between the two top M50s. Andy Weir held off relentless pressure from Ian Johnston to post 17:01, finishing two seconds ahead of Ian. Pick of the Gold medallists were Ian Kitching, M65, in a time of 19:14 and Edmond Simpson, M80, who now tops the RunBritain rankings with a time of 24:51. The other age-group Gold medallists were Jamie Giles (M35), Jamie McLoughlin (M40), Robin Jones (M45), Martin Daoud (M55), Peter Hall (M60), Liam O’Hare (M70), Michael Johnson (M75) and Richard Pitcairn-Knowles (M85).

For the women, Hannah Roberts (W35), a guest from SCVAC, won convincingly in 19:15. Lucy Woolhouse was the first VAC woman, taking W55 Gold in 20:26, only 20 seconds off Ange Norris’s W55 course record. Jacqui Reid was second for VAC and won W50 Gold. An intriguing contest for W60 Gold was won by Lynn Wilson in 24:01, closely tracked by Carol Jones in 24:07. Pam Jones once again claimed W80 Gold.

Race Walk
Category B
Race Permit No: RWA8039-4

1 Ian Richards M70 (Steyning) 43:09
2 Penelope Cummings W40 (AFD) 49:01
3 Stefano Zennaro M45 (Belgrave) (G) 49:46
4 John Hall M65 (Belgrave) 50:13
5 Maureen Noel W50 (Belgrave) 52:40
6 Dan Maskell M70 (Surrey WC) 54:48
7 Fiona Bishop W55 (Woking) 55:12
8 Mick Harran M80 (Surrey WC) 58:09
9 David Hoben M65 (Surrey WC) 58:17
10 Peter Hannell M75 (Surrey WC) 59:42

Not surprisingly the fourth fixture of the season, held on a sunny evening in more typical summer weather, was won by Ian Richards of Steyning AC in 43:09.

Penelope Cummings from AFD achieved a good time to win for the ladies and second place overall in 49:01, but the most newsworthy item was the arrival of new Belgrave signing Stefano Zennaro in 3rd place overall in an excellent 49:06.

And this is only the beginning.

The remainder of the field achieved times slightly better than recent events maybe the more temperate conditions assisted.

Officials:
Clerk of Course: Dennis Williams
Starter: Dennis Williams
Timekeepers/Recorders: David Harris, Carl Lawton, Tom Richards, Ian Isherwood
Walk Judge: Shaun Lightman
Entries: David Hoben, Maggie Statham, Anna Garnier
Marshals: Martin Berry, Cate Berry, Peter Torre
Drinks station: Alison Jones, Anna Garnier
Results: David Hoben, Maggie Statham, Dennis Williams
Photography: Jeremy Hemming
First Aid: Alison Jones